English (Land Forces)
deliberate ambush
DEF: ... one planned and executed as a separate operation. This may take the form of a linear ambush with the killing area concentrated along a track, river or clearing; or it may comprise an area ambush, with a number of small linear ambushes placed to cover all the approaches into an ambush area, and also to catch insurgents dispersing after a contact.
French (Forces terrestres)
embuscade préméditée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] manœuvre préparée et exécutée comme une opération isolée. Généralement on a le temps de planifier, de préparer et de répéter l'embuscade dans tous ses détails. [...] Les occasions de tenir une petite embuscade ne manquent pas; l'embuscade type est réalisée par un peloton. Il est plus difficile de réussir des embuscades à grande échelle [...]