English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
pedagogical model [correct]; teacher model [correct]
CONT: The pedagogical model, associated with the pedagogical control component, keeps a record of the global strategic decisions and resulting contexts. An example of a pedagogical model is the QUADRATIC tutor's database of assertions, which keeps track of the success of pedagogical strategies and of the expected effects of modifying those strategies.
CONT: ... the role of the pedagogical model is to simulate the teacher’s behaviour by providing advices and explanations according to the student’s knowledge level and to his plan.
CONT: The pedagogical model is intended to provide guide-lines (especially indications about a fruitful reasoning line when the student is confused) and explanations (the reasons for a student’s error). In order to generate advices, the pedagogical model looks for information in the other two models [domain model and student model].
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle pédagogique [masculine noun]