English (Rail Transport Operations)
general bulletin order [correct]; GBO [correct]
DEF: Instructions regarding track condition restrictions and other information which affect the safety and movement of a train or engine.
OBS: GBO applies in OCS [occupancy control system] and CTC [centralized traffic control system]. It may also apply in other methods of train control where specified in special instructions.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
bulletin de marche [correct, masculine noun]; BM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document [remis aux équipes de train, sur lequel] figurent des restrictions relatives à des conditions en voie et d'autres informations influant sur la sécurité de la marche des trains ou des locomotives.
OBS: Le BM est utilisé en régulation de l'occupation de la voie (ROV) et en commande centralisée de la circulation (CCC), et peut s'appliquer à d'autres méthodes d'exploitation quand des instructions spéciales l'autorisent.