English (Railroad Maintenance)
track unit [correct]; TU [correct]
DEF: A machine or equipment that operates on a railway track and is used in connection with construction or maintenance on, or inspection of, a railway track.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
véhicule d'entretien [correct, masculine noun]; VE [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d'entretien sur rail [correct, masculine noun]; unité sur rail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine ou véhicule circulant sur une voie ferrée et utilisé pour des travaux de construction ou d'entretien sur l'emprise ou pour l'inspection de la voie.