English (Citizenship and Immigration)
book stock number [correct]
DEF: The number which is pre-printed in a blank travel document book by its manufacturer.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada.
OBS: The [above mentioned] number is used within OSCAR [Optimized system for Capture, Archiving and Retrieval] to control and track the books.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
numéro de stock du livret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro pré-imprimé par le fabricant dans les livrets de documents de voyage vierges.
OBS: Terminologie en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.
OBS: [Numéro qui] permet de contrôler et de suivre les livrets dans OSCAR [Système optimal de saisie, d'archivage et de récupération].