English (Rail Traffic Control)
rail traffic control system; RTC system
CONT: Rail traffic control system. The system allows for the more efficient movement of trains and for long-range planning to avoid congestion in terminals and on the line.(Keeping Track).
French (Circulation des trains)
système RTC [masculine noun]; système de régulation automatique des trains [masculine noun]; RTC [masculine noun]; RTC
OBS: Il s'agit d'un [...] poste de commande [conçu par le Canadien national] pour la régulation automatique des trains. [...] Les deux postes exploités se trouvent à Edmonton et à Kamloops.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus du directeur, Techniques du transport, Siège social.