English (Cycling; Sports Facilities and Venues)
velodrome [correct]; cycle stadium [correct]
DEF: A building having a track for bicycle racing and, usually, seats and other facilities for spectators.
CONT: Like most Olympic events, cycling has undergone several changes in format. Cyclists now compete on the track and road. The indoor events are held in velodromes with tracks that are 333. 3 metres long and 7 metres wide, with a banked racing surface of 33 degrees.
OBS: "Track", the oval course on which cyclists perform, is not a synonym of "velodrome".
French (Cyclisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
vélodrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par une piste (couverte ou non), réservée à la compétition cycliste, et les installations attenantes (tribunes, vestiaires, etc.).
OBS: Dans les vélodromes de plein air, la piste est généralement en ciment. Dans les vélodromes couverts, elles est toujours en bois.
Spanish (Ciclismo; Instalaciones y sedes deportivas)
velódromo [correct, masculine noun]