English (Cycling)
cycle racing [correct, noun]
DEF: A branch of cycling that includes road racing(circuits, short or long distances, time trials, tours) and track racing(sprints, pursuits, time trials, team relays) and usually excludes mountain biking and cyclo-cross.
French (Cyclisme)
course cycliste [correct, feminine noun]; course de bicyclettes [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ramification du cyclisme qui comprend la course sur route (circuits, courtes ou longues distances, contre la montre, tours) et la course sur piste (sprints, poursuite, contre la montre, relais par équipe) et exclut habituellement le vélo de montagne et le cyclo-cross.