English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
beam parameter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Acquire SAR data in a rectangular swath along the spacecraft ground track from one of several instrument "beams" as specified by the beam parameter. The beams are separated by a few degrees and have overlapping ground tracks. The acquired data is either stored on the onboard recorder(OBR) or downlinked in real-time as it is acquired(RTM). The ground track varies from orbit to orbit, and repeats itself every 24 days. This means that to acquire SAR data for any given ground region the mission designer must select one opportunity from among 24 days worth of swaths on 16 different beams.
OBS: beam parameter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
paramètre de faisceau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: paramètre de faisceau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de Radarsat-2 (GTTR0.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
parámetro del haz [correct, masculine noun]