English (Informatics; Software)
match moving [correct]; motion tracking [correct]
CONT: Motion tracking, in its simplest form, is the process of tracking the movement of an object within a piece of footage. Once [collected, this track data can be applied] to another element or object. The results of applying this data are that [the] element or object now matches the movement of [the] footage.
OBS: Match moving is not to be confused with motion capture, which is the process of tracking [an object’s or an actor’s] performance and translating that onto a digital [object or] character.
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
suivi de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]; suivi de l'animation [correct, masculine noun]