English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
start sentinel [correct, standardized]
DEF: The delimiter that identifies the beginning of meaningful data on a track.
OBS: start sentinel: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
sentinelle de début [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparateur qui identifie le début des données significatives sur une piste.
OBS: sentinelle de début : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.