English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
address track [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A track that contains addresses used to locate data on other tracks of the same data medium. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: address track : term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
piste d'adresses [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Piste contenant des adresses utilisées pour repérer des données sur d'autres pistes du même support de données. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: piste d'adresses : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).