English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
genetic adaptation [correct]
CONT: Hence, there is a considerable shortage of research data on genetic variations and adaptations in Canada's known wild species, which makes it impossible to track changes or trends in genetic variation and to draw conclusions about losses or gains of genes.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
adaptation génétique [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a donc des lacunes considérables dans les données de recherche portant sur les variations et adaptations génétiques de ces espèces, et il est impossible de surveiller les changements et tendances de la diversité génétique et de tirer des conclusions quant à la perte ou à l'apparition de gènes.