English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
track defect [correct, officially approved]
OBS: track defect : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
défaut de voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: défaut de voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.