English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
noiseless recording
CONT: in noiseless recording the average density of the resulting negative sound track is at a minimum during silent intervals and increases to a fixed maximum with the level of the signal.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
système anti-souffle [masculine noun]
OBS: cette formule (permettant de supprimer le bruit de fond) consiste à éviter l'éclairement de la cellule pendant les silences, et de limiter cet éclairement au minimum [pendant les périodes de bruit].