English (Mechanical Components; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Farm Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
track [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; trk [correct, noun, officially approved]; continuous track [correct]; caterpillar tread; crawler
DEF: One of two endless belts on which a full-track or half-track vehicle runs.
OBS: track: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: track; trk : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Composants mécaniques; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Matériel agricole; Matériel de chantier)
chenille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; chen [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande sans fin, articulée, équipant les véhicules chenillés ou semi-chenillés.
OBS: chenille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: chenille; chen : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Maquinaria agrícola; Equipos de construcción)
oruga [correct, feminine noun]; cadena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las dos superficies sobre las que se desplaza un vehículo [que debe avanzar por terrenos accidentados].
CONT: La oruga forma interiormente algo así como un riel sobre el cual corren las ruedas del vehículo. Exteriormente las placas que la componen proporcionan una adherencia considerable, no solamente por ser su superficie muy grande [...], sino también por las asperidades o estrías que tienen y que se hincan en el suelo.
OBS: Las orugas se emplean [...] en tanques y otros vehículos militares [...]