English (Ship Piloting; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
track [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; trk [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The projection on the surface of the earth of the path of a spacecraft, aircraft or ship, the direction of which path at any point is usually expressed in degrees from North (true, magnetic or grid).
OBS: track: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: track: term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: track; trk : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage des navires; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
route [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Projection sur la surface du globe de la trajectoire d'un navire ou d'un aéronef, dont la direction en tout point est généralement exprimée en degrés à partir du Nord réel, magnétique ou de grille.
OBS: route : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: route : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: route; rte : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje de buques; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
ruta [correct, feminine noun]; derrota [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección sobre la superficie terrestre de la ruta de una aeronave, o barco, cuya ruta a un punto se expresa en grados a partir del norte (veradero, magnético o de la cuadrícula).