English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche track [correct, officially approved]; track [correct, officially approved]; track zone [correct, less frequent]; zone of transition [correct]
DEF: The middle section of an avalanche path where ... avalanches have a relatively constant velocity.
CONT: An avalanche achieves its maximum speed in the track. Avalanche tracks can be sub-divided into channeled (gullies, gulches, couloirs, etc.) or unconfined tracks (plane, open slopes).
CONT: Snow depth in the avalanche track will add to the size of an avalanche. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The classic avalanche path consists of a starting zone at the top of the path, followed by a narrower track down the slope with a less steep runout zone at the bottom of the path.
OBS: avalanche track; track: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de transit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-unité géographique d'un site [avalancheux] qui est parcourue par toutes les avalanches majeures.
CONT: L'épaisseur de neige dans la zone d'écoulement augmentera la taille d'une avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Généralement, cette zone est délimitée par le relief du site : la zone peut être formée par un chenal, un couloir ou un versant. Sa géométrie est parfois plus complexe : existence de ressauts [...] de goulets d'étranglements [...] Dans le cas où tout le site se présente sous la forme d'un versant, la délimitation de la zone de transit est délicate.
OBS: site avalancheux : Un site se subdivise en trois zones : la zone d'accumulation (ou zone de départ) la zone de transit [...] la zone de dépôt.
OBS: zone d'écoulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.