English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
track detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Radiation detector in which the radiation produces particle tracks.
OBS: track detector : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
détecteur de traces [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement dans lequel les particules du rayonnement produisent des traces.
OBS: détecteur de traces : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.