English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
track drill
OBS: the jumbo is designed to act as a movable brace for several drifters and as a platform for the workers. It rides up to the working face on tracks.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
perforateur sur rails [masculine noun]; perforatrice sur rails [feminine noun]
OBS: [pour les tunnels forés dans la roche] on utilise des [jumbos. Celui qui a servi à forer le tunnel sous le Mont-Blanc] était monté sur rails et était équipé de 15 perforatrices.