English (Rail Transport Operations)
caution speed
DEF: A speed that will permit stopping within one-half the range of vision of equipment or a track unit.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
vitesse de marche prudente [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse permettant de s'arrêter en deçà de la moitié de la distance de visibilité d'un matériel roulant ou d'un véhicule d'entretien.