English (Rail Transport Operations)
maximum speed [correct]
DEF: That speed, specified for a given track or item of equipment, that cannot be exceeded under any circumstance.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
vitesse maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse maximale : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.