English (Track and Field)
standing high jump [correct]
DEF: A high jump performed from a standing position, without a run-up.
CONT: The standing high jump was an Olympic Track and Field event held in 1900, 1904, 1906, 1908 and 1912. Unlike the conventional high jump event, which is part of the current track and field program, the standing version does not allow any run-up. The technique is performed from a position with both feet together.
French (Athlétisme)
saut en hauteur sans élan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut en hauteur effectué sans course d'élan.