English (Track and Field)
practice throw [correct]; practice trial [correct, see observation]
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
OBS: Rules/refereeing - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
jet d'échauffement [correct, masculine noun]; lancer d'échauffement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage - lancers.