English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
record an attempt [correct]; record a trial [correct]
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or an attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inscrire un essai [correct]
OBS: À la fiche d'un sauteur ou d'un lanceur.