English (Track and Field; Weightlifting)
final attempt [correct]; last attempt [correct]; last trial [correct, see observation]; third attempt [correct]
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this particular context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
French (Athlétisme; Haltérophilie)
dernier essai [correct, masculine noun]; troisième essai [correct, masculine noun]