English (Track and Field)
track event [correct]
OBS: A collective term for all track races from the 100 to the 10000 metres, including the steeplechase and the relays.
French (Athlétisme)
épreuve sur piste [correct, feminine noun]; course sur piste [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Générique pour désigner toutes les courses disputées sur la piste, des 100 aux 10 000 mètres, incluant le steeple et les relais.
Spanish (Atletismo)
evento de pista [correct, masculine noun]; carrera de pista [correct, feminine noun]