English (Track and Field)
valid trial [correct]; valid attempt [correct]; successful trial [correct]; successful attempt [correct]
CONT: In the case of the shot, hammer and discus, for a valid trial, the implement must fall so that the point of impact is within the inner edges of lines marking a sector of 45° set out on the ground ...
OBS: "Trial" refers to an attempt or effort in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
OBS: Track and Field Vocabulary, Régie de la langue française; Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
essai valable [correct, masculine noun]; essai réussi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les juges jugeront et inscriront chaque essai et ils mesureront tout essai valable effectué par les athlètes dans tous les concours.
OBS: Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Atletismo)
intento valido [correct, masculine noun]