English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Television Arts)
televised sports event [correct]; televised event [correct]
DEF: For a given sport, a particular event which is broadcasted on television, as the 100-metre event of a track and field meet.
OBS: televise, -vised, -vising: To send or receive by television.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
épreuve sportive télévisée [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve télévisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une discipline sportive donnée, une épreuve particulière retransmise par télévision, p. ex., l'épreuve du 100 mètres d'une rencontre d'athlétisme.
OBS: téléviser : Transmettre une émission par télévision. Le journal télévisé.