English (Track and Field)
take a trial [correct]; take an attempt [correct]
OBS: Rules/refereeing - jumping and throwing events.
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
French (Athlétisme)
effectuer un essai [correct]
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage - sauts et lancers.