English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
putting area [correct]; shot-put area [correct]
CONT: The athlete stands on the board, crouches to the putting position and initiates the put by pivoting on the balls of both feet until the hips and toes of both legs are facing the putting area.
OBS: Source : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
aire de lancer du poids [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.