English (Track and Field)
end of the bend [correct]; end of the curve [correct]; end of the turn [correct]
CONT: Just before the end of the last bend I flung myself past Landy ... His last chance to look around came at the end of the bend.
OBS: "End of the curve" and "end of the turn" : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
sortie de virage [correct, feminine noun]; fin du virage [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] une transmission en sortie de virage (1re zone), le relayé est à l'intérieur, le relayeur à l'extérieur du couloir saisissant le témoin de façon parfaite près de la main du passeur, [...]
OBS: [...] ce changement de rythme, ce relâchement, doit se situer à la fin du dernier virage, avant d'aborder le sprint final.