English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
high jump area [correct]; high-jump area [correct]; high jump site [correct]
DEF: [A sector of] the oval track specifically designed for the high jump. It consists of the approach and take-off area (15 metres long) constructed of all-weather material in a fan shape with a slope away from the landing area to provide a speedy runoff of rainfall, 2 standards (uprights) to support the crossbar, and a landing area 16 feet in width by 12 feet in length covered by foam rubber, shavings or sawdust.
OBS: Source : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
aire de saut en hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; sautoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: sautoir en hauteur : emplacement aménagé pour le saut en hauteur. Il comprend une aire d'élan et une zone de réception. L'aire d'élan doit permettre au sauteur d'effectuer une course de 15 m au minimum selon l'angle qui lui convient. La barre transversale est placée entre deux poteaux espacés de 4 m et reposant sur des taquets de telle façon qu'elle tombe au moindre choc. L'aire de réception surélevée n'aura pas moins de 5 m. de longueur sur 4 m. de largeur.
Spanish (Atletismo; Instalaciones y sedes deportivas)
aparato de salto de altura [correct, masculine noun]