English (Track and Field)
maintain the stride rate [correct]; maintain the cadence; maintain the rate of striding
CONT: Perhaps the ideal way to run a middle distance race would be to maintain a uniform cadence and length of stride over the entire distance ...
OBS: "Maintain the stride rate" and "maintain the rate of striding" : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
maintenir la cadence [correct]; maintenir le rythme
OBS: Source : Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.