English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
javelin-throwing area [correct]; javelin throwing area [correct]; javelin throw area [correct]
OBS: Source : Canadian Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
aire de lancer du javelot [correct, feminine noun]