English (Track and Field)
first trial [correct, see observation]; first attempt [correct]
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a field or track event.
OBS: Sources :Track and Field Vocabulary, Régie de la langue française; Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
premier essai [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source: Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.