English (Track and Field; Sports Facilities and Venues)
hammer throwing area [correct]; hammer-throwing area [correct]; hammer throw are [correct]
OBS: Source : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Installations et sites (Sports))
aire de lancer du marteau [correct, feminine noun]