English (Track and Field; Paddle Sports)
recall shot [correct]
CONT: Upon seeing any movement out of the blocks on the part of a runner before (or with) the sound of the gun, the starter or the recall starters should give the "Stand up" command if the gun has not yet fired, or fire a recall shot if the starter’s gun has fired.
OBS: If in the opinion of the starter, the start was not fair, he must recall the competitors with a second shot.
OBS: The recall gun should have a report as loud as that of the starting gun.
OBS: Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme; Sports de pagaie)
coup de pistolet de rappel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coup de feu de rappel [correct, masculine noun]; coup de rappel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si le starter (ou l'un des starters de rappel) estime que le départ est irrégulier, il devra rappeler les concurrents en tirant un deuxième coup de feu.
OBS: Le terme «coup de pistolet de rappel» est le plus souvent employé au niveau international. Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Atletismo; Deportes de remo)
disparo de atención [correct, masculine noun]