English (Track and Field)
hug the curb [correct]; hug the inside [correct]
CONT: ... he should hug the inside of the track as he comes out of the bend so that anyone trying to pass will have to go around him.
OBS: Hug the curb : Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
PHR: Hug the inside of the track.
French (Athlétisme)
tenir la corde [correct]; serrer la corde; maintenir la corde
DEF: Rester près de la corde.
CONT: Il passe (le témoin) dans la main gauche de son coéquipier en serrant la corde du virage.
OBS: Maintenir la corde : Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.