English (Track and Field)
cadence [correct]; stride rate [correct]
DEF: Measured movement, as in [running,] dancing or marching, or the beat of such movement.
OBS: Technical Director, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
cadence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zatopek, capable de changements de rythme répétés et soudains, procéda par coups de boutoir successifs pour briser la cadence régulière des adversaires.