English (Track and Field)
drawing for lanes [correct]; lane draw [correct]; drawing for stations
CONT: (Equipment) consists in having available such things as a supply of pins and spare numbers, some method of drawing for stations ...
OBS: The term "drawing for lanes" is most commonly used in North America.(Lynn Davies, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association)
French (Athlétisme)
tirage au sort des couloirs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on détermine l'attribution des couloirs pour les épreuves sur piste demandant la tenue de préliminaires.
OBS: Régie de la langue française - Vocabulaire de l'athlétisme; Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.