English (Track and Field)
distance marker [correct]
CONT: The distance marker used in the throwing events bears the competitor’s number and indicates the distance thrown.
OBS: Source : Technical Director, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
French (Athlétisme)
balise de marquage des distances [correct, feminine noun]; pyramide de marquage des distances [correct, feminine noun]; borne de distance [feminine noun]
OBS: Borne en forme de pyramide tronquée.
OBS: Source : Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.