English (Railroad Maintenance)
preferred rail laying temperature
DEF: Is the rail temperature at which rail should be anchored into position so that the least amount of temperature related problems will occur. It is determined by the Regional Engineer Maintenance of Way, and he will advise track forces of this value for their particular territory.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
température idéale de pose [feminine noun]
DEF: C'est la température du rail à laquelle ce dernier doit être ancré en voie de manière à éviter tout problème de dilatation ou de contraction excessive par la suite.