English (Audio Technology)
track the grooves [verb]
OBS: as the needle or stylus in the cartridge tracks the grooves of the phonograph record, the physical vibrations are converted to audio-output signal.
French (Électroacoustique)
suivre les sillons
OBS: la souplesse latérale de sa suspension permet à la pointe de suivre les sillons lors des déplacements latéraux, surtout à fréquence basse, sans quitter le sillon.