English (Mass Transit)
guideway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A travel way(rail track, guide beam, riding and guiding surfaces, and others) that physically guides [transit] vehicles specially designed to travel on it.
OBS: guideway: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
voie de guidage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] l'expression «ouvrage de transport terrestre guidé» comprend notamment les passages à niveau, les voies ferrées, y compris une voie de métro ou un monorail, et toute autre voie de guidage ainsi que ses infrastructures, structures et ouvrages d'art [...]
OBS: voie de guidage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.