English (Video Technology; Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
control track [correct]
DEF: In videotaping, a series of electromagnetic pulses recorded as a separate track by a videotape recorder.
CONT: The control track is used to control the speed of the tape and head during playback to ensure that the heads are properly aligned with the recorded video track.
French (Vidéotechnique; Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
piste d'asservissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste constituée d'impulsions électromagnétiques sur laquelle sont enregistrés les signaux d'asservissement du magnétoscope.