English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
start of track control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for setting the recording head, playback head, or combined head at the beginning of the required track on the recording medium.
OBS: start of track control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande de début de piste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe destiné à placer la tête d'enregistrement, la tête de lecture ou la tête combinée au début de la piste choisie sur le support d'enregistrement.
OBS: commande de début de piste : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.