English (Computers and Calculators)
track and hold unit [correct, standardized]; track and store unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is equal to either the input analog variable or a sample of this variable selected by the action of an external Boolean signal.
OBS: When tracking, the functional unit follows the input analog variable; when holding, it holds the value of the input analog variable at the instant of switching.
OBS: track and hold unit; track and store unit : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
échantillonneur bloqueur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est égale soit à la variable analogique d'entrée, soit à un échantillon de cette variable sélectionné par l'action d'un signal logique extérieur.
OBS: En poursuite, l'unité fonctionnelle suit la variable analogique d'entrée; en maintien, cette unité fonctionnelle conserve la valeur de la variable analogique d'entrée à l'instant de la commutation.
OBS: échantillonneur bloqueur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.