English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
control track [correct, standardized]
DEF: A track containing the information on media parameters and format necessary for writing, reading and erasing the remaining tracks on the optical disk.
OBS: control track: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
piste de commande [correct, feminine noun]; piste d'identification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piste contenant les données relatives aux paramètres du disque et au format nécessaires à l'écriture et la lecture des autres pistes du disque.
OBS: piste d'identification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.