English (Air Traffic Control)
initial validation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of verifying the relative position of a new track using passive information by comparing it to the relative position obtained by active interrogation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: initial validation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
validation initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vérification de la position relative d'une nouvelle piste établie à l'aide de renseignements passifs, par comparaison avec la position relative obtenue à la suite d'une interrogation active. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: validation initiale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
validación inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso de verificación de la posición relativa de un nuevo rastro utilizando información pasiva, comparándolo con la posición relativa obtenida a partir de la interrogación activa. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: validación inicial: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).