English (Information Processing (Informatics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Postal Service Operation)
4-state bar code [correct]; 4-state barcode [correct]; four-state bar code [correct]; four-state barcode [correct]
CONT: Canada Post's 4-state barcode contains addressing and customer-specific information which helps process and track mail items as they move through the distribution system.
OBS: 4-state bar code; 4-state barcode: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Exploitation postale)
code à barres à quatre types de traits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le code à barres à quatre types de traits de Postes Canada contient l'adresse ainsi que les renseignements propres au client [...] aidant ainsi à traiter et à suivre les articles de courrier qui se déplacent dans le système de distribution.
OBS: code à barres à quatre types de traits : terme en usage à Postes Canada.