English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
blank disc [correct]; blank disk [correct]
DEF: [A] disc... made of a bottom layer of polycarbonate, with a preformed track spiral which the recording laser follows when inscribing information onto the disc.
OBS: A translucent layer of recordable material is laid on top of the polycarbonate, then a reflective layer (gold or silver colored). On top there is a thin layer of lacquer and sometimes a printed label. The standard recordable disc is "write-once" -- data written to it cannot be erased, although it is possible to add data in a later session ...
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque non gravé [correct, masculine noun]; disque vierge [correct, masculine noun]; disque de laque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque métallique recouvert d'une couche de laque qui est utilisé pour la reproduction de l'enregistrement original.