English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
find, fix, track, target, engage, exploit and assess [correct, officially approved]; F2T2E2A [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The seven steps of the dynamic targeting process.
OBS: find, fix, track, target, engage, exploit and assess; F2T2E2A : expression and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
trouver, fixer, suivre, cibler, engager, exploiter et évaluer [correct, officially approved]; TFSCE3 [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Les sept étapes du processus de désignation des objectifs (ou cibles) dynamiques.
OBS: trouver, fixer, suivre, cibler, engager, exploiter et évaluer; TFSCE3 : expression et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.