English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
lap track [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the centre line of a lap; ideally, the track to be followed by the sweep or detecting gear.
OBS: lap track : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
rail [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, la ligne médiane d'une bande; dans le cas idéal, c'est le rail à suivre par la drague ou l'appareil de détection.
OBS: rail : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas; Dragado y detección de minas)
carril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la guerra de minas naval, la línea central de un barrido; de forma ideal la línea a seguir por una draga o equipo de detección de minas.