English (Skating)
straightaway [correct]
CONT: If you are marking(laying out) a 400m track, the two straightaways must... together measure 223. 89m or 111. 945m each. For a 333. 33m track, the straightaways must measure 157. 22m together, or 78. 61m each.
CONT: straightaway of the skating oval.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
ligne droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il s'agit du tracé d'une piste de 400m, les deux lignes droites doivent donc mesurer en tout 223.89m, soit 111.945m chacune. Pour une piste de 333.33m, les lignes droites doivent en tout mesurer 157.22m, soit 78.61m chacune.
CONT: Ligne droite de l'anneau de vitesse.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.