English (Air Transport)
oscillating track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An altitude track for which the pattern of the last few altitude reports received from the intruder oscillates between two or more values in a way that allows the inference that that intruder is level.
OBS: oscillating track: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
piste oscillante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Piste de données d'altitude pour laquelle les derniers comptes rendus d'altitude reçus de l'intrus oscillent entre deux valeurs ou plus, d'une façon qui permet de conclure que l'intrus est en palier.
OBS: piste oscillante : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
rastro de altitud oscilante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rastro de altitud para el que la configuración en los últimos informes de altitud recibidos del intruso oscila entre dos o más valores de modo tal que se puede inferir que el intruso no cambia de altitud.
OBS: rastro de altitud oscilante: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).