English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling))
lifting and lowering device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transfer device which transfers the trolley from one level to another by vertical or inclined movement of a track element. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: lifting and lowering device: term standardized by ISO.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue))
section élévatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation de transfert par laquelle le chariot passe d'un tronçon de parcours à un autre par le déplacement vertical ou incliné d'une section de rail. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: section élévatrice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.