English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
scanning beam [correct]
DEF: A collimated narrow slit(0. 1 mm or less) of light that scans the optical sound track of a motion picture film.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
faisceau analyseur [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau d'analyse [masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau collimaté (longueur d'onde de 0,1 mm ou moins de lumière) qui balaie la piste sonore optique d'un film cinématographique.