English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
string lining [correct, officially approved]
OBS: track lining.
OBS: string lining: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
dressage au cordeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dressage de la voie, par la méthode des flèches.
OBS: dressage au cordeau : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.