English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports and Casual Wear; Cycling)
track mitts [correct, plural]; racing gloves [correct, plural]
DEF: Padded, fingerless lightweight mittens that riders wear.
OBS: [Mitts] are worn for a number of reasons - as padding against the handlebars; to absorb sweat, to protect the hands in case of a crash; and sometimes to keep the hands warm!
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Cyclisme)
gants de cycliste [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ropa de deporte e informal; Ciclismo)
guantes de ciclismo [correct, masculine noun, plural]; guantes de ciclista [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Términos utilizados habitualmente en plural.