English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
appointed candidate [correct]
CONT: A newly appointed candidate, who is in fact supported by the majority of voters, may be considered(due to their lack of a track record) to not be likely to become one of the top two candidates; thus, they will receive a reduced number of votes, which will then give them a reputation as a low poller in future elections, compounding the problem.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat nommé [correct, masculine noun]; candidate nommée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un candidat nommé par le parti démocrate ou le parti républicain à la course à la Maison-Blanche a remporté chacune des élections présidentielles depuis 1848 [...]