English (Rail Transport; Rail Traffic Control)
railway line capacity [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maximum number of trains which can be moved in each direction over a specified section of track in a 24 hour period.
OBS: railway line capacity: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport par rail; Circulation des trains)
capacité d'une ligne de chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Nombre maximal de trains que l'on peut faire circuler dans chaque sens de circulation sur une ligne de chemin de fer en 24 heures.
OBS: capacité d'une ligne de chemin de fer : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario; Circulación de trenes)
capacidad de una línea ferroviaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número máximo de trenes que pueden moverse en cada dirección sobre una sección específica de vía durante 24 horas.