English (Spacecraft)
far encounter planet sensor
OBS: The encounter phase for Mariner 6 began with pointing of the scan platform at Mars, so that the planet sensor could track Mars for the narrow-angle TV camera.
French (Engins spatiaux)
capteur planétaire à grande distance [masculine noun]