English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
track pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between adjacent tracks, measured in a direction perpendicular to the tracks.
OBS: The track pitch is inversely related to the track density.
OBS: track pitch : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
pas transversal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entre-axe des pistes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre pistes adjacentes, mesurée dans une direction perpendiculaire aux pistes.
OBS: Le pas transversal est inversement proportionnel à la densité de pistes.
OBS: entre-axe des pistes; pas transversal : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
distancia entre pistas [feminine noun]; distancia entre canales [feminine noun]
DEF: Medida física que separa dos pistas contiguas; por ejemplo, en una cinta de papel o en una cinta magnética.