English (Stationary Equipment (Railroads); Railroad Stations)
platform [correct, officially approved]; railway platform [correct, standardized]; track platform [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Raised construction works providing easy access for passengers and for loading and unloading goods for railway vehicles.
OBS: platform; track platform : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
OBS: railway platform: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer); Gares ferroviaires)
quai [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; quai du chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Construction surélevée facilitant l'accès des voyageurs et le chargement et le déchargement des véhicules sur rails.
OBS: quai; quai du chemin de fer : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.
OBS: quai : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo fijo (Ferrocarriles); Estaciones de ferrocarril)
andén [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acera grande, junto a la vía, que, en las estaciones de ferrocarril, se destina al tráfico de viajeros y a la carga y descarga de los equipajes, correo y mercancías.