English (Cinematography)
work print [correct]; working print [correct]; cutting copy
DEF: The print used during production.
OBS: Both the visual portion and the sound track of various scenes are cut to the actual lengths to be used in the finished production.
French (Cinématographie)
copie de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat du premier montage du film en partant des rushes et montrant la structure définitive du film.