English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports (General))
racing snowshoe [correct]
CONT: Racing snowshoes are quite narrow and allow you to run with pretty much a normal running stride. The cleats can be swapped based on snow conditions. Racing snowshoes are really designed for groomed trails or single track...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers (Généralités))
raquette de course [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une bonne raquette de course doit être la plus petite (pour la liberté de mouvement) et la plus légère possible. [...] les organisateurs de courses [...] prescrivent les dimensions suivantes: longueur minimale de 55 cm, largeur minimale de 20 cm, et au moins quatre pointes de cramponnage.