English (Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
velocity gate pull-off [correct, NATO]; VGPO [correct, NATO]; velocity gate stealing; velocity gate walk-off
DEF: A self-screening ECM [electronic countermeasure] technique used against velocity tracking radars.
OBS: It captures the victim's radar velocity gate, walks it off in velocity, then turns OFF, leaving the velocity gate with no signal, causing a break in the velocity track. The process is repetitive.
French (Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
entraînement de la fenêtre de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; VGPO [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; déréglage des portes de vitesse [masculine noun]; dérive de porte de vitesse [see observation, feminine noun]; capture de porte de vitesse [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Du point de vue du système brouillé on dit «dérive de porte de vitesse» et du point de vue du système brouilleur on dit «capture de porte de vitesse».