English (Air Traffic Control)
radar track position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An extrapolation of aircraft position by the computer based upon radar information and used by the computer for tracking purposes.
OBS: In some cases, information other than radar-derived information is used to assist the tracking processes.
OBS: radar track position : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
position poursuite radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Extrapolation de la position d'un aéronef par l'ordinateur, basée sur des renseignements radar et utilisée par l'ordinateur pour la poursuite radar.
OBS: Dans certains cas, des renseignements autres que ceux d'origine radar sont utilisés pour faciliter les opérations de poursuite.
OBS: position poursuite radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
posición de seguimiento radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Extrapolación por computadora de la posición de una aeronave a base de información radar, y que utiliza la computadora para fines de seguimiento.
OBS: En ciertos casos, para facilitar el proceso de seguimiento, se utiliza información obtenida por medios distintos del radar.
OBS: posición de seguimiento radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).