English (Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
"on-course" indication [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication on an instrument that provides the pilot with a visual means of determining that the aircraft is located on the centreline of a given navigational track, or an indication on a radar scope that an aircraft is on a given track.
OBS: "on-course" indication: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indication «on-course» [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; indication sur l'axe [feminine noun]
DEF: Indication sur un instrument qui démontre visuellement au pilote que son aéronef est sur l'axe de sa route de navigation, ou indication sur l'écran radar de sa position sur une route donnée.
OBS: indication «on-course» : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.