English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
partly-worn rail [correct]; PW rail [correct]; relay rail [correct, officially approved]; recovered rail [correct]; rail for re-use
DEF: [A rail] taken up from [a] track where formerly used, which [is] suitable for relaying in other tracks.
OBS: relay rail: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rail de remploi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail de réemploi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rail usagé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rail de remploi : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: rail de réemploi : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.