English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
tie spacer; spacer timber; guard timber
DEF: In a railway bridge, longitudinal timber placed outside of the track rail, to maintain the spacing of ties.
CONT: Ten bridge ties and two tie spacers were burned ...
French (Voies ferrées; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
entretoise [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un pont de chemin de fer, pièce de bois sur laquelle sont montées les traverses et qui sert à maintenir ces dernières dans un écartement fixe.