English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
private siding [correct, officially approved]; private track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sidetrack owned or leased by an industry, on which cars are spotted for loading or unloading.
OBS: private siding; private track : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
OBS: private siding; private track : terms officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
embranchement particulier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie de desserte appartenant ou louée à une entreprise privée et servant au chargement ou au déchargement de wagons.
OBS: embranchement particulier : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et CN-AIR CANADA.
OBS: embranchement particulier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.