English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
pullback track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary parking track in a yard where the cars of a train are pushed before they are guided where the train will be broken up.
OBS: pullback track : designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Voies ferrées; Triage (Chemins de fer))
voie de refoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie de garage temporaire d'un triage où les wagons d'un train sont poussés avant d'être dirigés au lieu où le train sera décomposé.
OBS: voie de refoulement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.