English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
subsidiary track [correct, officially approved]; service track [correct]; service line
OBS: Considering train operations, "subsidiary tracks" mean tracks other than main tracks.
OBS: subsidiary track : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
voie de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie autre qu'une voie principale, permettant d'assurer les manœuvres, les circulations diverses entre les chantiers, le chargement ou le déchargement des wagons, le classement des wagons, etc.
OBS: voie de service : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.