English (Metal Fasteners; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
spike [correct, noun, officially approved]; track spike [correct, officially approved]; railway spike [correct]; railroad spike [correct, United States]; rail spike [correct]
DEF: A hook-headed [nail] for securing the rails of a railroad to the ties.
OBS: spike; track spike : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
crampon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crampon de rail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clou à crochet, servant à assujettir le patin d'un rail de chemin de fer sur une traverse.
OBS: crampon : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et par le Canadien National (CN).