English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
track buckling [correct]; buckling [correct, officially approved]; sun kink [correct, officially approved]; buckled track [officially approved]
OBS: Defect.
OBS: buckling; sun kink; buckled track : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
flambage de la voie [correct, masculine noun]; flambage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déformation horizontale - et parfois verticale - de la voie par temps chaud, à la suite d'efforts de compression exercés par les rails dilatés.
OBS: flambage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.