English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
track record [correct]
CONT: Snow Big Deal, with a clean bill of health and a flawless break from the gates, won the $699, 000 All American Derby, setting a track record Sunday for the 440-yard distance.
OBS: Not to be confused with "track record" in its general sense : a performance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
record de piste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fracassant le record de piste saisonnier par une seconde complète, Canaco Jean a bien répondu à l'appel de son conducteur, Stéphane Brosseau (photo), hier soir à l'Hippodrome de Montréal en s'appropriant les honneurs d'une division du Circuit Québec Élite pour chevaux et hongres âgés de quatre ans et plus.