English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lower track
OBS: (...) the student is supplied with a tape with the lesson recorded on the upper track. He plays his tape over on his individual recorder, recording his responses on a lower track
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
piste inférieure
OBS: (...) [on peut] étudier une langue étrangère en se servant d'une bande pré-enregistrée comportant sur la piste supérieure étant réservée au travail de l'élève