English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
master track [correct]; upper track [correct]; teacher’s track
CONT: the master track is already recorded for [the student] before the session begins. Once the master track is completely recorded, he can rewind a part of the tape each time he feels he can improve his work.
CONT: ... the student is supplied with a tape with the lesson recorded on the upper track. He plays his tape over on his individual recorder, recording his responses on a lower track.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
piste maître [correct, feminine noun]; piste professeur [correct, feminine noun]; piste supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; piste haute [correct, feminine noun]; piste un [correct, feminine noun]; piste 1 [correct, feminine noun]; piste maîtresse [feminine noun]; piste de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; piste témoin [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sur la bande d'enregistrement d'un magnétophone, la partie réservée à la parole du maître (et qu'il sera impossible d'effacer) [...]
CONT: Ce magnétophone [comprend] un volume d'écoute réglable [sur les 2 pistes maître et élève.] la piste professeur reste toujours en lecture et ne peut être effacée par erreur.
CONT: [On peut] étudier une langue étrangère en se servant d'une bande pré-enregistrée comportant sur la piste supérieure le cours du professeur, la piste inférieure étant réservée au travail de l'élève.
CONT: Le professeur peut [...] enregistrer un programme donné [...] sur la piste haute ou piste 1 qui lui est réservée.