English (Atmospheric Physics)
rain area [correct]
CONT: During the transformation the rain area usually shifts to the left of the storm track while the strongest winds diminish but become elongated to the right of the storm track.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone pluvieuse [correct, feminine noun]; zone de pluie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant le processus de transformation, la zone pluvieuse se déplace généralement à gauche de la trajectoire de la tempête, tandis que les vents violents diminuent d'intensité et s'étirent à droite de la trajectoire de la tempête.