English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
sound head [correct]
DEF: The section of a sound motion-picture projector that converts the photographic or magnetic sound track to audible sound signals.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
lecteur sonore [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de son [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section d'un projecteur cinématographique servant à convertir la bande magnétique sonore ou photographique en signaux sonores audibles.