English (Helicopters (Military))
one to one beat [correct, officially approved]; one per rev beat [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The effect of an out of track blade produces a vibration whose frequency is one times the rotor speed; hence the term, one per rev, or commonly called, one to one beat.
OBS: one to one beat; one per rev beat: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
un battement par tour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le mauvais alignement d'une pale produit une vibration dont la fréquence coïncide avec le régime rotor.
OBS: un battement par tour : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.