English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
thinning processor; mini-processor
DEF: Limbing-slashing head mounted on the three-point hitch of a farm tractor or at the extremity of a forwarder boom, developed for processing small trees in thinning operations.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
mini-ébrancheuse-tronçonneuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Tête d'ébranchage-tronçonnage montée sur le relevage trois points d'un tracteur agricole ou à l'extrémité de la flèche d'un porteur forestier et conçue pour le façonnage de petits arbres en coupe d'éclaircie.