English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
logging machine [correct]
CONT: (these features are) all engineered to make the 988 B Log Loader a true logging machine(Caterpillar Tractor Co., 988 B Log Loader : Built for Woods and Mills).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
engin forestier [correct, masculine noun]; machine forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine motorisée mobile ou stationnaire, utilisée en exploitation forestière, pouvant accomplir une ou plusieurs fonctions dont l'abattage, les diverses opérations de façonnage et le transport primaire du bois.