English (Traction (Rail); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
light rail motor tractor [correct]; locotractor
DEF: [A] low power tractive unit used for shunting or for work trains and short-distance or low-tonnage terminal services.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locotracteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de traction sur rail, actionné par moteur thermique, de faible puissance[, principalement utilisé pour les manœuvres].
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
locotractor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina de tracción de escasa potencia (menos de 150 caballos), con motor de explosión o de combustión interna, que se usa en ferrocarriles de vía estrecha.