English (Earthmoving; Execution of Work (Construction); Construction Site Equipment)
dual tractor [correct]
CONT: Tandem pushing utilizes two tractors operating in tandem(one behind the other).... dual tractors are more efficient than tandem tractors because the dual tractor is controlled by a single operator.
French (Terrassement; Exécution des travaux de construction; Matériel de chantier)
tracteur couplé [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé et privilégié par des traducteurs techniques.