English (Earthmoving; Execution of Work (Construction); Construction Site Equipment)
tandem pushers [correct, plural]
CONT: Maintain a loading time as close to optimum as possible and provide adequate pushers [for scraper fleet]. Tandem or dual pushers may be required for adequate power.
OBS: Tandem pushing utilizes two tractors operating in tandem(one behind the other).... dual tractors are more efficient than tandem tractors because the dual tractor is controlled by a single operator.
French (Terrassement; Exécution des travaux de construction; Matériel de chantier)
pousseur en tandem [correct, masculine noun]; pushers en tandem [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de deux pousseurs en tandem, le deuxième pousseur doit attendre que l'ensemble scraper - 1er pousseur ait atteint sa vitesse avant de prendre contact.
OBS: Le terme pousseurs en tandem est privilégié par des traducteurs techniques. L'anglicisme pusher est utilisé mais ne peut être recommandé.