English (Trailers and Hauling; Traction (Rail))
drawbar pull
CONT: The available pull which a crawler tractor can exert on a load that is being towed is referred as the drawbar pull of the tractor. The pull is expressed in pounds.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Traction (Chemins de fer))
effort au crochet [masculine noun]; Force au crochet [masculine noun]
DEF: effort qu'exerce une locomotive sur le train qu'elle tire horizontalement, ou qu'exerce pareillement un tracteur, etc.