English (Language (General); Computer Processing of Language Data)
kernel sentence [correct]
CONT: As described in Chomsky's 1957 monograph, the method of transformational grammar works roughly as follows. Beginning with phrase-structure rules, one generates only the cores of sentences, or kernel sentences, which are short active declarative assertions. These are generated by following a set of instructions for constructing strings.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Informatisation des données linguistiques)
proposition nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme attesté dans l'ouvrage de N. Rumet sur les grammaires transfonctionnelles de Chomsky, publié à Paris en 1967.