English (Artificial Intelligence)
transformational rule [correct]; transformation rule [correct]
DEF: A rule mapping one tree onto another tree.
CONT: A transformation is the transition from one program to another one. A transformation rule thus is a mapping from programs to programs. ... In principle, there are two possibilities of representing a transformation rule. 1) It can be described in the form of an algorithm that takes the given program as input and produces an equivalent one as output ... 2) It can be given as an ordered pair of program schemes, the input template a and the output template b (corresponding to the premise and conclusion of a postproduction rule).
CONT: The transformation rules operate on the equations and produce new equations.
CONT: ... programs are considered as formal objects ("formulas") which can be manipulated by transformation rules ("deduction rules").
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle transformationnelle [correct, feminine noun]